How is 'LaCroix' pronounced?

La-CROY. It rhymes with 'enjoy'.

Where are LaCroix products manufactured?

There are 12 different manufacturing facilities across the USA. So, we ask, why would anyone import their water?

Where does LaCroix water originate?

LaCroix Sparkling Water is locally sourced using state-of-the art filtration systems to ensure high quality, which consistently tastes great.

Does LaCroix use castoreum in products?

LaCroix Sparkling Water does not contain castoreum.

What ingredients make up the 'Natural Flavors' in the LaCroix flavors?

The flavors are derived from the natural essence oils extracted from the fruits used in each of our LaCroix flavors. There are no sugars or artificial ingredients contained in, nor added to, these extracted flavors.

Do LaCroix cans contain BPA or have a coating with BPA in it?

All LaCroix products meet the guidelines set by the FDA and are completely safe to drink. Recently, media reports have raised questions about the use of bisphenol A (BPA) by can manufacturers. While can linings may contain trace amounts of BPA to prevent spoilage and protect food and beverages from direct contact with the can, these trace amounts are virtually eliminated during the curing process.

Consumers can familiarize themselves with the facts by visiting the American Beverage Association´s website:

Is there fluoride in LaCroix?

We do not add fluoride in the bottling of our LaCroix Waters. LaCroix Sparkling Water is locally sourced using tripled filtered systems to ensure quality and consistency of our great tasting water. Many of our bottlers use a reverse osmosis system that removes fluoride from locally sourced water.

Is there Phosphoric Acid in LaCroix?

We do not add any phosphoric acid. Phosphorus may be present in the source water that our manufacturing facility uses in our beverage processing – less than 5 mg pr 12 Fl. Oz. serving size.

Is there naturally occurring citric acid in your Lemon or Lime flavors?

There are naturally occurring citric acids in many citrus flavors but the levels in the finished product are extremely low.

Is LaCroix gluten-free?

All flavors of LaCroix are gluten-free! We are also kosher and vegan. There is no meat, dairy, wheat, or nuts.

What´s the origin of the French name 'LaCroix'?

The origin of the name LaCroix is not French at all. It is a cross between the names LaCrosse, Wisconsin and the St. Croix River which flows through Wisconsin as well. The original owner bottled water from the St. Croix River in his LaCrosse, Wisconsin brewery naming it "LaCroix" – a combination of both words. We are proud to be made in the USA.

Seltzer vs. Sparkling

Seltzer Water is water with carbonation that may or may not contain sugar or certain flavors, as well as varying amounts of sodium.

LaCroix Sparkling Water is water with carbonation that is sodium free and contains only natural flavors